Login:  
WEEK ENDING FEBRUARY 28, 2016 - PLAYOFFS

PLAYOFF MVPS: Harvey, Danvers and Giannunzio, Twin City

Danvers won the title.

In play-in games, Dylan Zocco scored the winner with 5:21 left and Matt Cappachietti scored twice as Beverly edged the Arlington Trojans 4-3; Dave Lynch came within 2:38 of a shutout and Mark Kobrenski scored twice as Reading trimmed Acton-Boxboro 3-1; and Dolan and Martinez both had 2-1-3 and DiCarlo two assists as the Arlington Wolfpack trimmed Stoneham 4-2.

In the quarterfinals, Papamichael came through with two goals and an assist, Farrell dished out three assists and Robinson scored twice as Danvers defeated Beverly 7-1; Bracjer scored four goals and Buckton set up two in Newton’s 6-2 victory over Littleton/Bromfield – No. 48 with both goals in the loss; Dallessio scored twice in Burlington’s 4-1 win over Reading; and Twin City advanced past the Arlington Wolfpack.

In the semis, Deschene wore the hat and had an assist, Bridgeo scored two goals in 41 seconds and Papamichael had two assists as Danvers downed Newton 7-1; and Dante Giannunzio scored all six goals and Anthony Tocci assisted on two in Twin City’s 6-2 victory over Burlington.

In the final, Deschene scored two late goals and Harvey them came through with 17 seconds remaining as Danvers scored all four goals in the third period and edged Twin City 4-3 – Giannunzio with two goals in the loss.

North
Teams GP W L T GF GA Diff GF G GA G Div Rec Strk PCT RPI Pts
 Raiders  1  1  0  0  5  2  3  5.0  2.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Newton 8th  1  1  0  0  4  2  2  4.0  2.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Lincoln Sudbury 8th  1  1  0  0  4  3  1  4.0  3.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Concord Carlisle 7/8th  1  0  0  1  2  2  0  2.0  2.0  0-0-1  T 1  0.500  0.500  1
 Methuen 7/8th  1  0  0  1  2  2  0  2.0  2.0  0-0-1  T 1  0.500  0.500  1
 Melrose 8  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0-0    0.000  0.000  0
 Winthrop Vikings 8th  1  0  1  0  3  4  -1  3.0  4.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 Woburn 8th  1  0  1  0  2  4  -2  2.0  4.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 NAMS 8th  1  0  1  0  2  5  -3  2.0  5.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 
South
Teams GP W L T GF GA Diff GF G GA G Div Rec Strk PCT RPI Pts
 Burlington 8th  1  1  0  0  7  0  7  7.0  0.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Littleton Tigers 8th  1  1  0  0  5  3  2  5.0  3.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Stoneham Spartans  1  1  0  0  3  2  1  3.0  2.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Acton Boxboro 8th  1  0  1  0  2  3  -1  2.0  3.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 Boston Blue Wings  1  0  1  0  3  5  -2  3.0  5.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 Lexington 7/8th  1  0  1  0  0  7  -7  0.0  7.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 
East
Teams GP W L T GF GA Diff GF G GA G Div Rec Strk PCT RPI Pts
 Somerville 8th  1  1  0  0  7  3  4  7.0  3.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 TCYHA Black  1  1  0  0  6  4  2  6.0  4.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Dracut Middle School  1  0  0  1  2  2  0  2.0  2.0  0-0-1  T 1  0.500  0.500  1
 Hamilton-Wenham Generals  1  0  0  1  1  1  0  1.0  1.0  0-0-1  T 1  0.500  0.500  1
 Mill City Monsters  1  0  0  1  1  1  0  1.0  1.0  0-0-1  T 1  0.500  0.500  1
 NAMS 7th  1  0  0  1  2  2  0  2.0  2.0  0-0-1  T 1  0.500  0.500  1
 Acton Boxboro 7th  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0-0    0.000  0.000  0
 Burlington 7th  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0-0    0.000  0.000  0
 Andover 7th  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0-0    0.000  0.000  0
 Beverly Panthers  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0-0    0.000  0.000  0
 Milton 7/8th  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0-0    0.000  0.000  0
 Newton 7th  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0-0    0.000  0.000  0
 Reading Rockets 7/8th  1  0  1  0  4  6  -2  4.0  6.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 Amesbury  1  0  1  0  3  7  -4  3.0  7.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 
West
Teams GP W L T GF GA Diff GF G GA G Div Rec Strk PCT RPI Pts
 Lincoln Sudbury 7th  1  1  0  0  3  1  2  3.0  1.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Ash/West Warriors  1  1  0  0  5  4  1  5.0  4.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Somerville 7th  1  0  0  1  2  2  0  2.0  2.0  0-0-1  T 1  0.500  0.500  1
 Wilmington Wildcats 7th  1  0  0  1  2  2  0  2.0  2.0  0-0-1  T 1  0.500  0.500  1
 Gate City Stars  1  0  1  0  4  5  -1  4.0  5.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 Reading Rockets 7th  1  0  1  0  1  3  -2  1.0  3.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 
6th North
Teams GP W L T GF GA Diff GF G GA G Div Rec Strk PCT RPI Pts
 Tyngsboro Tigers  2  2  0  0  23  4  19  11.5  2.0  2-0-0  W 2  1.000  0.500  4
 Burlington 6th  1  1  0  0  11  0  11  11.0  0.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Danvers 6th  1  1  0  0  2  1  1  2.0  1.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Methuen 6th  1  1  0  0  6  5  1  6.0  5.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Andover Gold 6th  1  0  0  1  3  3  0  3.0  3.0  0-0-1  T 1  0.500  0.500  1
 Reading Rockets 6th  1  0  0  1  3  3  0  3.0  3.0  0-0-1  T 1  0.500  0.500  1
 Andover Blue 6th  1  0  1  0  5  6  -1  5.0  6.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 Winthrop Vikings 6th  1  0  1  0  1  2  -1  1.0  2.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 Groton Dunstable Crusaders  1  0  1  0  2  8  -6  2.0  8.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 NAMS 6th  1  0  1  0  0  11  -11  0.0  11.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 Peabody Tanners 6th  1  0  1  0  2  15  -13  2.0  15.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 
6th South
Teams GP W L T GF GA Diff GF G GA G Div Rec Strk PCT RPI Pts
 Concord-Carlisle 6th  2  2  0  0  13  10  3  6.5  5.0  2-0-0  W 2  1.000  0.531  4
 Lexington Revolution 6th  1  1  0  0  7  2  5  7.0  2.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Melrose 6  1  1  0  0  7  3  4  7.0  3.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Lincoln Sudbury 6th  1  1  0  0  3  0  3  3.0  0.0  1-0-0  W 1  1.000  0.500  2
 Woburn 6th  1  0  0  1  2  2  0  2.0  2.0  0-0-1  T 1  0.500  0.438  1
 Newton 6th  2  0  1  1  5  7  -2  2.5  3.5  0-1-1  T 1  0.250  0.484  1
 Somerville 6th  1  0  1  0  7  8  -1  7.0  8.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.531  0
 Bedford Jr. Bucs 6th  1  0  1  0  0  3  -3  0.0  3.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 Saugus 5/6th  1  0  1  0  3  7  -4  3.0  7.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0
 Arlington Jr. Ponders  1  0  1  0  2  7  -5  2.0  7.0  0-1-0  L 1  0.000  0.500  0

 Date  Home    Visitor  
 Sun. 12/04  Lincoln Sudbury 8th  4  Winthrop Vikings 8th  3
 Sun. 12/04  Boston Blue Wings  3  Littleton Tigers 8th  5
 Sun. 12/04  Peabody Tanners 6th  2  Tyngsboro Tigers  15
 Sun. 12/04  Somerville 8th  7  Amesbury  3
 Sun. 12/04  Lexington Revolution 6th  7  Arlington Jr. Ponders  2
 Sun. 12/04  Hamilton-Wenham Generals  1  Mill City Monsters  1
 Sun. 12/04  Stoneham Spartans  3  Acton Boxboro 8th  2
 Sun. 12/04  Woburn 6th  2  Newton 6th  2
 Sun. 12/04  Concord-Carlisle 6th  8  Somerville 6th  7
 Sun. 12/04  Wilmington Wildcats 7th  2  Somerville 7th  2
 Date  Time  Location  Teams
 Sat. 12/10  5:40 PM  Chelmsford  Burlington 6th at Tyngsboro Tigers
 Sat. 12/10  6:35 PM  Tewksbury  Acton Boxboro 7th at TCYHA Black
 Sat. 12/10  7:45 PM  Tewksbury  Burlington 7th at Amesbury
 Sun. 12/11  5:20 PM  Cambridge  Arlington Jr. Ponders at Concord-Carlisle 6th
 Sun. 12/11  5:30 PM  Sports Center  Andover Gold 6th at Groton Dunstable Crusaders
 Sun. 12/11  5:40 PM  Burlington  Bedford Jr. Bucs 6th at Lexington Revolution 6th
 Sun. 12/11  5:40 PM  Kasabuski  Woburn 6th at Melrose 6
 Sun. 12/11  5:40 PM  Malden  Stoneham Spartans at Lexington 7/8th
 Sun. 12/11  6:00 PM  Tewksbury  Winthrop Vikings 8th at Concord Carlisle 7/8th
 Sun. 12/11  6:30 PM  Chelmsford  Hamilton-Wenham Generals at TCYHA Black
 Sun. 12/11  6:40 PM  Woburn  Lincoln Sudbury 6th at Saugus 5/6th
 Sun. 12/11  6:50 PM  Burlington  Acton Boxboro 8th at Boston Blue Wings
 Sun. 12/11  6:50 PM  Kasabuski  Danvers 6th at Reading Rockets 6th
 Sun. 12/11  6:50 PM  Malden  Somerville 6th at Newton 6th
 Sun. 12/11  7:00 PM  Methuen  Ash/West Warriors at Reading Rockets 7th
 Sun. 12/11  7:10 PM  Lawrence  NAMS 8th at Newton 8th
 Sun. 12/11  7:10 PM  Tewksbury  Somerville 7th at Lincoln Sudbury 7th
 Sun. 12/11  7:35 PM  Tewksbury  Winthrop Vikings 6th at NAMS 6th
 Sun. 12/11  7:40 PM  Chelmsford  Raiders at Lincoln Sudbury 8th
 Sun. 12/11  7:40 PM  Lynn  Melrose 8 at Methuen 7/8th
 Sun. 12/11  7:50 PM  Woburn  Somerville 8th at Mill City Monsters
 Sun. 12/11  8:00 PM  Burlington  Milton 7/8th at Reading Rockets 7/8th
 Sun. 12/11  8:00 PM  Haverhill  Dracut Middle School at Burlington 7th
 Sun. 12/11  8:05 PM  Haverhill  Gate City Stars at Wilmington Wildcats 7th
 Sun. 12/11  8:10 PM  Methuen  Andover Blue 6th at Burlington 6th
 Sun. 12/11  8:20 PM  Lawrence  Beverly Panthers at Acton Boxboro 7th
 Sun. 12/11  8:20 PM  Tewksbury  Burlington 8th at Littleton Tigers 8th
 Sun. 12/11  8:45 PM  Tewksbury  Newton 7th at NAMS 7th
 Sun. 12/11  9:10 PM  Haverhill  Amesbury at Andover 7th
Home | Divisions | Schedules | Standings | News | Championships | Info | Registration